Investor Relations
Branch / ATM Locations


Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertMobile IR siteRSS FeedsTear sheet
Financial HighlightsCOMMUNITY BANK SYSTEM, INC. (NYSE - CBU) 
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
2017 Q32016 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2017 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Loans Held for Investment, before Reserves6,308,7204,940,62127.696,361,300(3.31)
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves1,268633100.322619,107.69
Loan Loss Reserve47,98346,7892.5547,4514.48
Net Loans Receivable6,262,0054,894,46527.946,313,875(3.29)
Intangible Assets824,355482,11970.99831,403(3.39)
Total Assets10,850,2188,727,74624.3210,884,046(1.24)
Deposits8,605,9907,077,41921.608,625,605(0.91)
Debt, Senior and Subordinated437,097236,06485.16495,855(47.40)
Common Equity1,593,2451,240,58228.431,572,9005.17
Total Shareholders' Equity1,593,2451,240,58228.431,572,9005.17
Shares Outstanding (actual)50,587,12844,357,39614.0450,511,9350.60
Income Statement ($000)
2017 Q32016 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2017 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Interest Income84,39568,46323.2778,02932.63
Provision for Loan Losses2,3141,79029.271,461233.54
Noninterest Income52,94139,00235.7451,22613.39
Noninterest Expense83,19666,22425.6379,98316.07
Net Income Before Taxes51,24640,39926.8524,915422.73
Provision for Taxes16,00313,23920.887,724428.74
Net Income35,24327,16029.7617,191420.03
Per Share Items ($)
2017 Q32016 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2017 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Book Value per Share31.5027.9712.6131.144.57
Tangible Book Value15.2017.10(11.11)14.6814.16
Diluted EPS Before Extra0.680.6111.480.35377.14
Diluted EPS After Extra0.680.6111.480.35377.14
Dividends Declared0.34000.32006.250.320025.00
Performance Ratios (%)
2017 Q32016 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA1.291.2450.6960
ROAE8.818.71104.74407
Net Interest Margin3.643.67(3)3.72(8)
Loans / Deposits73.3169.8135073.75(44)
Efficiency Ratio56.8059.30(250)58.20(140)
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
2017 Q32016 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tangible Equity/ Tangible Assets7.679.20(153)7.3829
Equity/ Assets14.6814.214714.4523
Asset Quality Ratios (%)
2017 Q32016 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Nonperforming Assets/ Assets0.230.29(6)0.230
Loan Loss Reserves/ Gross Loans0.760.95(19)0.751
Loan Loss Reserves/ NPAs178.95174.14481177.07188
Net Charge-offs/ Avg Loans0.110.12(1)0.083
Regulatory Capital Ratios (%)
2017 Q32016 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tier 1 Capital Ratio15.8317.82(199)15.4934
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

Corporate Profile
Officers & Directors
Corporate Governance
Mergers & Acquisitions
Deposit Marketshare
Branch Locator
Branch Map
Press Releases
Archived Earnings Releases
Investor Presentations & Reports
Investor Fact Sheet
Webcasts
Stock Chart
Basis Calculator
Total Return Calculator
Historic Prices
Stock Splits & Dividends
Analyst Estimates
Insider SEC Filings
Insider Transactions
Institutional Ownership
SEC Filings & Annual Report
Acquisition Tax Information
Financial Highlights
Peer Analysis
Credit Ratings
Investors Choice Program
Event Calendar
Email Notification
Information Request
FAQ
RSS Feeds