Investor Relations
Branch / ATM Locations


Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertMobile IR siteRSS FeedsTear sheet
Deposit MarketshareCOMMUNITY BANK SYSTEM, INC. (NYSE - CBU) 
Below are 10 highlighted county market areas. Community Bank, NA currently operates in 27 counties in New York and Pennsylvania.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/19/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

COUNTY: Luzerne, PA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank181,471.224.411,428.624.33
22M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank111,007.716.72978.816.67
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank8526.88.74512.48.73
44Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank7493.48.19481.88.21
56Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank10469.07.78451.97.70
65BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank8430.27.14473.48.06
78FNCB Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank10334.35.55313.05.33
87Penns Woods Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank9313.95.21315.35.37
99Landmark Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank4231.73.84214.33.65
1010First Keystone Corp. (PA)Bank8223.23.70210.53.59
  Total for institutions in market

 1126,027.8 5,870.9 
COUNTY: Saint Lawrence, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank15476.439.37430.737.27
22North Country SB (NY)Savings Bank4196.716.26193.416.74
34NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank5165.513.68159.013.76
43KeyCorp (OH)Bank4162.813.45168.214.55
55Massena S&L (NY)Thrift2117.79.73115.39.98
66Gouverneur Bancorp (MHC) (NY)Thrift265.15.3863.95.53
77Citizens Natl Bk of Hammond (NY)Bank220.01.6519.91.72
88K & Z Co. LLC (NY)Bank15.90.485.30.46
  Total for institutions in market

 351,210.1 1,155.7 
COUNTY: Jefferson, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Watertown Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank10543.833.34523.133.73
22Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank7468.128.70436.628.15
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank8224.813.78226.014.57
44Riverbank Financial MHC (NY)Thrift3168.110.31162.210.46
55WSB Municipal Bank (NY)Bank1104.56.4188.15.68
66Citizens Bank of Cape Vincent (NY)Bank359.83.6755.93.61
77M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank126.41.6223.51.51
88Gouverneur Bancorp (MHC) (NY)Thrift118.51.1418.91.22
99K & Z Co. LLC (NY)Bank115.70.9615.61.00
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.10.071.20.07
  Total for institutions in market

 361,630.8 1,551.0 
COUNTY: Lackawanna, PA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank91,759.931.021,410.927.17
22Peoples Financial Services (PA)Bank10758.013.36729.314.05
33Fidelity D & D Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank10587.410.35570.210.98
45FNCB Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank8541.69.55468.99.03
54Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank6465.58.20474.59.14
66NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank12413.17.28416.38.02
77Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank11409.07.21398.87.68
89Citizens Savings Bank (PA)Thrift6233.74.12223.34.30
98F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank5221.93.91244.14.70
1010Norwood Financial Corp. (PA)Bank267.71.1964.31.24
  Total for institutions in market

 895,674.0 5,192.7 
COUNTY: Cattaraugus, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank10415.743.31405.542.84
22Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank5286.129.81265.828.08
33C.C. Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank5133.713.93130.613.80
44M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank241.64.3462.06.55
55KeyCorp (OH)Bank141.34.3042.14.44
67Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (PA)Thrift119.11.9918.41.94
76Bank of Cattaraugus (NY)Bank118.71.9419.42.05
88Hamlin B&TC (PA)Bank12.20.231.60.17
99Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.50.161.20.13
  Total for institutions in market

 27959.8 946.5 
COUNTY: Otsego, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank10362.233.37356.034.69
22NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank8355.932.80340.833.20
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank3159.714.71151.314.74
44UpState New York Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank2134.712.42110.610.77
55Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank472.76.7067.76.60
  Total for institutions in market

 271,085.2 1,026.2 
COUNTY: Clinton, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4377.527.38354.726.80
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank5369.126.78351.926.59
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank4233.216.91226.317.10
44Arrow Financial Corp. (NY)Bank3209.915.22207.815.70
55NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank3105.27.63104.87.92
66Champlain Bank Corp. (NY)Bank370.65.1265.14.92
77Adirondack Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank113.20.9613.00.98
  Total for institutions in market

 231,378.6 1,323.5 
COUNTY: Chautauqua, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank12363.823.10349.222.87
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank5310.519.72319.620.93
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank8303.719.29284.718.64
44Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (PA)Thrift5235.414.95234.915.38
55Lake Shore Bancorp Inc. (MHC) (NY)Thrift6229.314.56222.414.56
66Evans Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank166.44.2153.83.52
77C.C. Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank237.92.4132.82.15
88Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank125.91.6421.71.42
910Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.90.122.20.15
  Total for institutions in market

 411,574.8 1,527.1 
COUNTY: Franklin, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank7336.564.56322.763.30
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank4118.222.67119.623.47
33Adirondack Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank237.67.2237.47.33
44NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank128.95.5430.15.90
  Total for institutions in market

 14521.2 509.8 
COUNTY: Allegany, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank9271.748.30254.948.16
22Steuben Trust Corporation (NY)Bank7190.833.90184.134.78
33Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank150.08.8944.28.35
44Citizens Financial Services (PA)Bank134.96.2132.26.08
55M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank115.22.7013.92.63
  Total for institutions in market

 19562.6 529.4 
COUNTY: Ontario, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Canandaigua National Corp. (NY)Bank7946.144.88911.645.51
22Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank5289.813.75264.213.19
33Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank8237.011.24241.812.07
44Lyons Bancorp Inc (NY)Bank2168.07.97153.27.65
55UpState New York Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank1158.67.52141.27.05
66Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank298.94.6993.64.67
77JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank176.73.6472.83.63
88Seneca-Cayuga Bncp Inc. (MHC) (NY)Thrift349.82.3651.62.57
99M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank144.42.1138.11.90
1010KeyCorp (OH)Bank137.81.7933.81.69
  Total for institutions in market

 322,108.2 2,003.2 
COUNTY: Steuben, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank7349.231.78298.729.14
22Steuben Trust Corporation (NY)Bank4198.718.08203.219.83
33Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank8187.417.06187.718.31
44Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank3135.412.32123.012.00
55M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank371.66.5170.56.88
66Maple City Savings MHC (NY)Thrift164.65.8857.55.61
77Elmira Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank250.54.5944.54.34
88Citizens & Northern Corp. (PA)Bank241.53.7839.93.89
  Total for institutions in market

 301,099.0 1,025.0 
COUNTY: Lewis, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank5192.274.29198.175.70
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank266.525.7163.624.30
  Total for institutions in market

 7258.8 261.7 
COUNTY: Livingston, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank5310.537.46292.837.37
22Tompkins Financial Corporation (NY)Bank4208.525.15187.823.97
33Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank5179.221.62176.422.51
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank265.17.8662.78.00
55M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank128.83.4829.13.72
66Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank120.32.4417.42.22
77Steuben Trust Corporation (NY)Bank116.52.0017.32.21
  Total for institutions in market

 19828.9 783.5 
COUNTY: Oswego, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
12Pathfinder Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank7523.842.18429.524.36
23Fulton SB (NY)Savings Bank5203.816.41198.211.24
34Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4197.115.87169.89.63
45NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank4140.111.28133.67.58
56KeyCorp (OH)Bank4123.49.94110.86.29
67JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank153.04.2651.82.94
78Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.70.050.70.04
  Total for institutions in market

 261,241.9 1,762.7 
COUNTY: Delaware, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank5312.931.89315.832.48
22Delhi Bank Corp. (NY)Bank5276.528.18261.626.90
33Norwood Financial Corp. (PA)Bank6251.925.67250.225.73
44Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank5139.914.26144.714.88
  Total for institutions in market

 21981.2 972.3 
COUNTY: Seneca, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
12Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank2136.728.25121.825.84
21Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4120.824.95131.027.80
33Seneca-Cayuga Bncp Inc. (MHC) (NY)Thrift3107.222.16106.722.64
44Lyons Bancorp Inc (NY)Bank156.611.7050.410.69
55Savannah Bank NA (NY)Bank122.94.7322.74.82
66Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank120.44.2121.24.49
77M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank119.33.9917.53.71
  Total for institutions in market

 13483.9 471.2 
COUNTY: Onondaga, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank283,112.528.952,974.130.86
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank242,189.120.362,042.221.19
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank101,691.615.731,146.711.90
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank111,032.09.60899.99.34
55Solvay Bank Corp. (NY)Bank9780.67.26749.37.77
67NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank12454.14.22422.34.38
76Geddes FS&LA (NY)Thrift2427.43.97424.34.40
89Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank7299.22.78247.32.57
98Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc. (MA)Bank2285.62.66280.72.91
1011Seneca FS&LA (NY)Thrift3138.81.29115.51.20
1110Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4131.11.22151.21.57
  Total for institutions in market

 11810,752.2 9,637.6 
COUNTY: Wayne, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Lyons Bancorp Inc (NY)Bank7468.653.41442.352.38
22Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank3133.615.22131.915.62
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank284.29.6082.39.75
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank271.58.1565.57.76
55KeyCorp (OH)Bank362.07.0665.17.71
66M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank129.43.3528.53.37
77Savannah Bank NA (NY)Bank127.33.1128.13.32
88Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.80.090.80.09
  Total for institutions in market

 20877.4 844.4 
COUNTY: Wyoming, PA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Peoples Financial Services (PA)Bank3197.738.24187.137.97
22Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4137.126.52121.524.65
33F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank283.716.1979.016.04
44Peoples Ltd. (PA)Bank240.17.7646.19.34
55Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank136.47.0434.87.06
66M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank122.04.2524.34.93
  Total for institutions in market

 13517.0 492.8 
COUNTY: Essex, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Champlain Bank Corp. (NY)Bank7220.730.58194.929.16
22NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank3199.427.62186.427.89
33Arrow Financial Corp. (NY)Bank4142.719.77134.820.17
44Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4128.917.86120.518.03
55Adirondack Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank130.14.1731.84.76
  Total for institutions in market

 19721.8 668.5 
COUNTY: Erie, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank4925,109.965.5122,549.956.39
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank535,910.015.4210,617.826.55
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank202,078.75.421,874.94.69
45Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank351,673.64.371,505.63.77
54Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (PA)Thrift201,385.33.611,543.73.86
66Evans Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank13941.42.46815.22.04
78Alden State Bank (NY)Bank2277.30.72247.50.62
87Bank of Akron (NY)Bank5270.70.71248.00.62
99Lake Shore Bancorp Inc. (MHC) (NY)Thrift6168.00.44157.70.39
1010Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank4166.30.43143.40.36
1111Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4129.30.34117.80.29
  Total for institutions in market

 21838,327.5 39,988.1 
COUNTY: Yates, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank2166.142.28156.442.19
22Lyons Bancorp Inc (NY)Bank1125.731.98119.132.11
33Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank399.925.4195.325.70
4NAUpState New York Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank11.30.320.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 7392.9 370.8 
COUNTY: Chemung, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank7509.448.97512.650.10
22Elmira Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank6277.726.69268.426.23
33Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank3150.514.47140.713.75
44Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank274.87.1974.67.29
55M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank120.71.9918.11.77
66TSB Services Inc. (NY)Bank15.80.557.10.69
77Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.40.141.80.17
  Total for institutions in market

 211,040.4 1,023.2 
COUNTY: Oneida, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of Utica (NY)Bank1865.624.34796.123.16
22Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc. (MA)Bank10539.115.16525.615.29
34M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank7497.713.99466.113.56
45NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank7475.713.38453.413.19
53KeyCorp (OH)Bank8460.312.94498.914.52
66Adirondack Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank9363.910.23351.910.24
77Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank7274.47.72273.57.96
88Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank278.62.2170.52.05
99Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.10.031.10.03
1010JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank10.00.000.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 533,556.4 3,437.2 
COUNTY: Susquehanna, PA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Peoples Financial Services (PA)Bank5403.447.12385.947.13
22NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank5174.820.41162.219.81
33F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank3154.718.07153.618.76
44Honat Bancorp (PA)Bank166.27.7364.67.89
55Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank357.16.6652.56.41
  Total for institutions in market

 17856.1 818.8 
COUNTY: Hamilton, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank255.255.3454.454.98
22NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank144.644.6644.545.02
  Total for institutions in market

 399.8 98.9 
COUNTY: Schuyler, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank2110.454.33105.353.20
22Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank151.225.1948.424.43
33Tompkins Financial Corporation (NY)Bank123.311.4625.312.77
44Elmira Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank118.39.0319.09.61
  Total for institutions in market

 5203.2 198.0 
COUNTY: Bradford, PA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
12Citizens Financial Services (PA)Bank9360.232.12359.232.09
21Citizens & Northern Corp. (PA)Bank7359.132.02366.532.74
33Peoples Ltd. (PA)Bank4201.117.93188.016.79
44M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank296.28.5896.18.58
55Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank359.25.2862.75.60
66Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank245.64.0646.94.19
  Total for institutions in market

 271,121.3 1,119.4 
COUNTY: Herkimer, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Adirondack Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank5232.435.35214.334.64
22M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank5184.528.06176.528.53
33Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc. (MA)Bank396.314.6593.415.10
44NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank259.39.0251.38.29
55Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank150.27.6446.77.55
66Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank133.45.0734.85.62
77Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.40.211.70.27
  Total for institutions in market

 18657.5 618.8 
COUNTY: Cayuga, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11KeyCorp (OH)Bank4351.831.85364.133.75
22Tompkins Financial Corporation (NY)Bank1153.313.88151.314.03
33Cayuga Lake Bank Corporation (NY)Bank2139.812.65137.112.71
44Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank2107.99.77101.39.39
55Savannah Bank NA (NY)Bank479.37.1877.37.17
66M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank168.76.2260.95.65
77Seneca-Cayuga Bncp Inc. (MHC) (NY)Thrift350.54.5745.94.26
88First National Bank of Groton (NY)Bank148.04.3544.94.16
99Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank243.13.9043.54.03
1010Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank138.43.4833.83.13
  Total for institutions in market

 231,104.5 1,078.6 
COUNTY: Tioga, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11TSB Services Inc. (NY)Bank5202.645.01198.545.25
22Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank3120.126.69112.225.56
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank138.68.5738.98.86
44Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank237.98.4137.88.62
55NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank134.97.7535.07.98
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank116.03.5616.33.72
  Total for institutions in market

 13450.1 438.8 
COUNTY: Broome, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank151,452.853.981,469.955.75
22NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank7370.213.75345.213.09
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank5303.511.27313.011.87
44Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank4260.29.67231.08.76
55TSB Services Inc. (NY)Bank4129.24.80113.04.29
66Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank390.23.3587.13.30
77Peoples Financial Services (PA)Bank251.01.9045.41.72
88Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank134.41.2832.11.22
  Total for institutions in market

 412,691.5 2,636.6 
COUNTY: Ulster, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Ulster SB (NY)Savings Bank9588.318.64558.618.38
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank5428.213.57398.913.13
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank5351.211.13328.810.82
45KeyCorp (OH)Bank9297.89.44275.39.06
54Rondout Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank4293.59.30277.49.13
66Sawyer Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank3186.75.92178.05.86
77Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2167.65.31175.25.77
88Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank2147.44.67162.65.35
99Toronto-Dominion BankBank1141.64.49157.75.19
1010JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2141.54.48137.34.52
1615Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank130.70.9729.50.97
  Total for institutions in market

 543,156.1 3,038.6 
COUNTY: Warren, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Arrow Financial Corp. (NY)Bank11929.052.44866.751.02
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank6377.021.28367.221.62
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank2124.67.03115.06.77
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank192.85.24109.76.46
55TrustCo Bank Corp NY (NY)Thrift467.73.8265.03.82
66Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc. (MA)Bank161.73.4858.03.41
77NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank245.42.5647.12.77
88Adirondack Trust Company (NY)Bank235.42.0037.52.21
99Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank135.11.9832.51.92
10NAPioneer SB (NY)Savings Bank13.00.170.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 311,771.5 1,698.8 
COUNTY: Chenango, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank11912.695.23877.091.26
23M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank123.22.4224.22.52
34Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank222.52.3522.92.38
  Total for institutions in market

 14958.3 961.1 
COUNTY: Schoharie, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank4220.448.22208.348.03
22Bank of Richmondville (NY)Bank3122.126.71118.827.39
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank136.37.9329.96.89
45Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank123.35.1023.35.37
56TrustCo Bank Corp NY (NY)Thrift122.34.8922.85.25
64Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank122.14.8423.35.38
77National Bank of Coxsackie (NY)Bank110.52.297.41.70
  Total for institutions in market

 12457.0 433.8 
COUNTY: Washington, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Arrow Financial Corp. (NY)Bank10427.657.36414.957.61
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank4193.125.91183.125.42
33TrustCo Bank Corp NY (NY)Thrift275.510.1374.910.41
44Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc. (MA)Bank130.54.1028.03.89
55Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank118.72.5119.22.67
  Total for institutions in market

 18745.5 720.1 
COUNTY: Saratoga, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 
COUNTY: Tompkins, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017
Number of Branches
2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Tompkins Financial Corporation (NY)Bank101,252.062.251,179.561.11
22M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank3219.510.91183.59.51
35First National Bank of Groton (NY)Bank1101.95.0797.25.04
44Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank3101.35.04106.15.50
53Elmira Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank294.74.71122.06.32
67First National Bank of Dryden (NY)Bank288.04.3785.44.43
76KeyCorp (OH)Bank282.14.0894.14.87
88TSB Services Inc. (NY)Bank142.62.1237.81.96
99Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank124.11.2020.31.05
1010Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank15.00.254.20.22
  Total for institutions in market

 262,011.3 1,930.1 

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

Corporate Profile
Officers & Directors
Corporate Governance
Mergers & Acquisitions
Deposit Marketshare
Branch Locator
Branch Map
Press Releases
Archived Earnings Releases
Investor Presentations & Reports
Investor Fact Sheet
Webcasts
Stock Chart
Basis Calculator
Total Return Calculator
Historic Prices
Stock Splits & Dividends
Analyst Estimates
Insider SEC Filings
Insider Transactions
Institutional Ownership
SEC Filings & Annual Report
Acquisition Tax Information
Financial Highlights
Peer Analysis
Credit Ratings
Investors Choice Program
Event Calendar
Email Notification
Information Request
FAQ
RSS Feeds