Investor Relations
Branch / ATM Locations


Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertMobile IR siteRSS FeedsTear sheet
Deposit MarketshareCOMMUNITY BANK SYSTEM, INC. (NYSE - CBU) 
Below are 10 highlighted county market areas. Community Bank, NA currently operates in 27 counties in New York and Pennsylvania.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 6/28/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

COUNTY: Luzerne, PA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank181,428.624.331,371.824.13
22M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank11978.816.67896.115.76
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank8512.48.73498.38.76
45Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank7481.88.21462.48.13
54BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank8473.48.06488.18.58
66Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank10451.97.70442.57.78
78Penns Woods Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank8315.35.37282.84.97
87FNCB Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank10313.05.33366.16.44
910Landmark Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank4214.33.65203.43.58
109First Keystone Corp. (PA)Bank8210.53.59211.53.72
  Total for institutions in market

 1115,870.9 5,686.1 
COUNTY: Saint Lawrence, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank15430.737.27424.937.91
22North Country SB (NY)Savings Bank4193.416.74185.916.59
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank4168.214.55166.414.85
44NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank5159.013.76133.211.89
55Massena S&L (NY)Thrift2115.39.98118.010.53
66Gouverneur Bancorp (MHC) (NY)Thrift263.95.5365.55.84
77Citizens Natl Bk of Hammond (NY)Bank219.91.7217.41.55
88K & Z Co. LLC (NY)Bank15.30.469.50.85
  Total for institutions in market

 351,155.7 1,120.7 
COUNTY: Jefferson, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Watertown Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank10523.133.73492.433.65
22Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank7436.628.15407.327.83
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank8226.014.57208.114.22
44Riverbank Financial MHC (NY)Thrift3162.210.46159.210.88
55WSB Municipal Bank (NY)Bank188.15.6880.55.50
66Citizens Bank of Cape Vincent (NY)Bank355.93.6154.23.70
77M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank123.51.5126.11.78
88Gouverneur Bancorp (MHC) (NY)Thrift118.91.2219.51.33
99K & Z Co. LLC (NY)Bank115.61.0015.51.06
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.20.070.80.06
  Total for institutions in market

 361,551.0 1,463.6 
COUNTY: Lackawanna, PA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank91,410.927.171,409.128.03
22Peoples Financial Services (PA)Bank10729.314.05689.613.72
33Fidelity D & D Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank10570.210.98555.911.06
44Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank6474.59.14461.49.18
55FNCB Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank8468.99.03444.28.84
67NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank13416.38.02388.97.74
76Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank11398.87.68403.38.02
89F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank5244.14.70213.14.24
98Citizens Savings Bank (PA)Thrift6223.34.30224.94.47
1010Norwood Financial Corp. (PA)Bank264.31.2469.31.38
  Total for institutions in market

 905,192.7 5,026.3 
COUNTY: Cattaraugus, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank10405.542.84402.843.95
22Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank5265.828.08257.028.05
33C.C. Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank5130.613.80119.113.00
44M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank262.06.5558.56.39
55KeyCorp (OH)Bank142.14.4441.24.50
67Bank of Cattaraugus (NY)Bank119.42.0517.01.85
76Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (PA)Thrift118.41.9419.72.15
89Hamlin B&TC (PA)Bank11.60.170.00.00
98Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.20.131.00.11
  Total for institutions in market

 27946.5 916.5 
COUNTY: Otsego, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank10356.034.69349.536.17
22NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank8340.833.20323.733.50
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank3151.314.74137.314.21
44UpState New York Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank2110.610.7787.29.02
55Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank467.76.6068.77.11
  Total for institutions in market

 271,026.2 966.4 
COUNTY: Clinton, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
12Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4354.726.80329.025.86
21Toronto-Dominion BankBank5351.926.59338.126.57
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank4226.317.10219.217.23
44Arrow Financial Corp. (NY)Bank3207.815.70211.716.64
55NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank3104.87.9299.87.84
66Champlain Bank Corp. (NY)Bank365.14.9260.94.79
77Adirondack Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank113.00.9813.71.08
  Total for institutions in market

 231,323.5 1,272.4 
COUNTY: Chautauqua, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank12349.222.87327.822.36
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank5319.620.93310.221.17
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank8284.718.64271.018.49
44Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (PA)Thrift5234.915.38228.215.57
55Lake Shore Bancorp Inc. (MHC) (NY)Thrift5222.414.56215.414.70
66Evans Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank153.83.5251.43.51
77C.C. Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank232.82.1532.32.20
88Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank121.71.4218.11.23
99Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank05.90.399.20.63
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank12.20.152.00.13
  Total for institutions in market

 401,527.1 1,465.7 
COUNTY: Franklin, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank7322.763.30281.360.98
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank3119.623.47116.625.28
33Adirondack Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank237.47.3335.07.60
44NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank130.15.9028.46.15
  Total for institutions in market

 13509.8 461.3 
COUNTY: Allegany, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank9254.948.16236.147.11
22Steuben Trust Corporation (NY)Bank7184.134.78183.136.55
33Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank144.28.3536.87.35
44Citizens Financial Services (PA)Bank132.26.0830.36.05
55M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank113.92.6314.82.94
  Total for institutions in market

 19529.4 501.1 
COUNTY: Ontario, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Canandaigua National Corp. (NY)Bank7911.645.51847.845.19
22Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank5264.213.19259.913.85
33Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank8241.812.07234.912.52
44Lyons Bancorp Inc (NY)Bank2153.27.65140.07.46
55UpState New York Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank1141.27.05120.16.40
66Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank293.64.6787.84.68
77JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank172.83.6368.53.65
88Seneca-Cayuga Bncp Inc. (MHC) (NY)Thrift351.62.5753.32.84
99M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank138.11.9034.61.85
1010KeyCorp (OH)Bank133.81.6928.41.51
  Total for institutions in market

 322,003.2 1,876.3 
COUNTY: Steuben, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank7298.729.14270.327.89
22Steuben Trust Corporation (NY)Bank4203.219.83195.020.12
33Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank8187.718.31184.319.01
44Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank3123.012.00107.411.09
55M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank370.56.8871.77.39
66Maple City Savings MHC (NY)Thrift257.55.6155.35.70
77Elmira Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank244.54.3444.34.57
88Citizens & Northern Corp. (PA)Bank239.93.8941.04.23
  Total for institutions in market

 311,025.0 969.2 
COUNTY: Lewis, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank5198.175.70177.974.82
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank263.624.3059.925.18
  Total for institutions in market

 7261.7 237.8 
COUNTY: Livingston, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank5292.837.37283.936.98
22Tompkins Financial Corporation (NY)Bank4187.823.97185.124.11
33Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank5176.422.51171.322.30
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank262.78.0062.18.08
55M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank129.13.7229.13.78
66Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank117.42.2218.32.38
77Steuben Trust Corporation (NY)Bank117.32.2118.12.36
  Total for institutions in market

 19783.5 767.8 
COUNTY: Oswego, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank0668.337.91597.134.75
22Pathfinder Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank14429.524.36468.627.27
33Fulton SB (NY)Savings Bank5198.211.24196.311.43
44Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4169.89.63168.29.79
55NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank4133.67.58131.77.67
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank4110.86.29104.76.10
77JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank151.82.9451.02.97
88Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.70.040.50.03
  Total for institutions in market

 331,762.7 1,718.1 
COUNTY: Delaware, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank5315.832.48301.731.56
23Delhi Bank Corp. (NY)Bank5261.626.90250.626.22
32Norwood Financial Corp. (PA)Bank6250.225.73251.726.33
44Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank5144.714.88151.915.89
  Total for institutions in market

 21972.3 956.0 
COUNTY: Seneca, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4131.027.80141.228.95
22Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank2121.825.84119.924.57
33Seneca-Cayuga Bncp Inc. (MHC) (NY)Thrift3106.722.64107.622.06
44Lyons Bancorp Inc (NY)Bank150.410.6948.59.93
56Savannah Bank NA (NY)Bank122.74.8225.05.12
65Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank121.24.4928.05.73
77M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank117.53.7117.83.64
  Total for institutions in market

 13471.2 487.9 
COUNTY: Onondaga, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank282,974.130.862,813.430.68
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank242,042.221.191,971.921.50
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank111,146.711.901,090.111.89
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank11899.99.34824.38.99
55Solvay Bank Corp. (NY)Bank9749.37.77697.37.60
66Geddes FS&LA (NY)Thrift2424.34.40416.94.55
77NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank12422.34.38388.34.24
88Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc. (MA)Bank2280.72.91284.83.11
99Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank7247.32.57262.12.86
1010Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4151.21.57140.41.53
  Total for institutions in market

 1209,637.6 9,169.5 
COUNTY: Wayne, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Lyons Bancorp Inc (NY)Bank7442.352.38421.852.66
22Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank3131.915.62129.016.10
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank282.39.7582.110.25
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank265.57.7657.67.19
55KeyCorp (OH)Bank365.17.7155.16.89
66M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank128.53.3727.63.44
77Savannah Bank NA (NY)Bank128.13.3227.23.40
88Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.80.090.60.07
  Total for institutions in market

 20844.4 800.9 
COUNTY: Wyoming, PA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Peoples Financial Services (PA)Bank3187.137.97197.839.10
22Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4121.524.65128.325.35
33F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank279.016.0486.717.13
45Peoples Ltd. (PA)Bank246.19.3433.96.70
54Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank134.87.0637.87.47
66M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank124.34.9321.54.25
  Total for institutions in market

 13492.8 506.1 
COUNTY: Essex, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Champlain Bank Corp. (NY)Bank6194.929.16179.328.60
22NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank3186.427.89161.225.72
33Arrow Financial Corp. (NY)Bank4134.820.17130.920.89
44Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4120.518.03124.419.84
55Adirondack Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank131.84.7631.14.96
  Total for institutions in market

 18668.5 626.9 
COUNTY: Erie, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank4722,549.956.3919,779.553.02
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank5310,617.826.5510,617.928.46
34Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank201,874.94.691,710.94.59
43Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (PA)Thrift201,543.73.861,839.74.93
55Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank351,505.63.771,553.14.16
66Evans Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank13815.22.04726.61.95
78Bank of Akron (NY)Bank5248.00.62240.40.64
87Alden State Bank (NY)Bank2247.50.62241.60.65
99Lake Shore Bancorp Inc. (MHC) (NY)Thrift6157.70.39171.20.46
1010Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank4143.40.36136.80.37
1111Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4117.80.29105.00.28
  Total for institutions in market

 21639,988.1 37,303.4 
COUNTY: Yates, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank2156.442.19156.843.56
22Lyons Bancorp Inc (NY)Bank1119.132.11111.430.97
33Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank395.325.7091.725.48
  Total for institutions in market

 6370.8 359.9 
COUNTY: Chemung, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank7512.650.10488.748.63
22Elmira Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank6268.426.23268.526.72
33Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank3140.713.75144.214.35
44Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank274.67.2974.17.37
55M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank118.11.7718.81.87
66TSB Services Inc. (NY)Bank17.10.698.70.86
77Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.80.172.10.21
  Total for institutions in market

 211,023.2 1,004.9 
COUNTY: Oneida, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of Utica (NY)Bank1796.123.16798.024.86
22Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc. (MA)Bank10525.615.29515.216.05
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank8498.914.52475.914.82
44M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank7466.113.56454.414.15
55NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank7453.413.19399.112.43
66Adirondack Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank9351.910.24294.69.17
77Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank8273.57.96198.56.18
88Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank270.52.0573.92.30
99Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.10.030.80.03
1010JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank10.00.000.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 543,437.2 3,210.5 
COUNTY: Susquehanna, PA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Peoples Financial Services (PA)Bank5385.947.13381.747.60
22NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank5162.219.81164.420.51
33F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank3153.618.76139.717.43
44Honat Bancorp (PA)Bank164.67.8963.37.90
55Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank352.56.4152.66.56
  Total for institutions in market

 17818.8 801.8 
COUNTY: Hamilton, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank254.454.9852.155.56
22NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank144.545.0241.744.44
  Total for institutions in market

 398.9 93.8 
COUNTY: Schuyler, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank2105.353.2094.651.73
22Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank148.424.4350.527.63
33Tompkins Financial Corporation (NY)Bank125.312.7727.214.87
44Elmira Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank119.09.6110.65.77
  Total for institutions in market

 5198.0 182.9 
COUNTY: Bradford, PA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Citizens & Northern Corp. (PA)Bank7366.532.74366.232.19
22Citizens Financial Services (PA)Bank9359.232.09360.331.67
33Peoples Ltd. (PA)Bank5188.016.79191.816.86
44M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank296.18.58102.38.99
55Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank362.75.6073.46.45
66Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank246.94.1943.73.84
  Total for institutions in market

 281,119.4 1,137.8 
COUNTY: Herkimer, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Adirondack Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank5214.334.64199.633.27
22M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank5176.528.53175.829.32
33Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc. (MA)Bank393.415.1085.814.30
44NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank251.38.2955.39.22
55Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank146.77.5542.67.09
66Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank134.85.6239.76.62
77Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.70.271.00.17
  Total for institutions in market

 18618.8 599.8 
COUNTY: Cayuga, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11KeyCorp (OH)Bank4364.133.75357.234.61
22Tompkins Financial Corporation (NY)Bank1151.314.03143.313.89
33Cayuga Lake Bank Corporation (NY)Bank2137.112.71134.213.00
44Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank2101.39.3987.48.46
55Savannah Bank NA (NY)Bank477.37.1773.67.13
66M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank160.95.6556.35.45
78Seneca-Cayuga Bncp Inc. (MHC) (NY)Thrift345.94.2643.54.21
87First National Bank of Groton (NY)Bank144.94.1644.14.27
99Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank243.54.0339.83.86
1010Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank133.83.1333.93.28
  Total for institutions in market

 231,078.6 1,032.1 
COUNTY: Tioga, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11TSB Services Inc. (NY)Bank5198.545.25190.146.36
22Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank3112.225.5698.423.99
34M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank138.98.8633.78.21
43Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank237.88.6236.88.98
55NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank135.07.9832.88.00
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank116.33.7218.34.47
  Total for institutions in market

 13438.8 410.0 
COUNTY: Broome, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank151,469.955.751,500.357.53
23NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank8345.213.09303.711.65
32KeyCorp (OH)Bank5313.011.87321.612.33
44Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank4231.08.76232.28.91
55TSB Services Inc. (NY)Bank4113.04.2990.83.48
66Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank387.13.3079.23.04
77Peoples Financial Services (PA)Bank245.41.7248.11.85
88Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank132.11.2231.81.22
  Total for institutions in market

 422,636.6 2,607.7 
COUNTY: Ulster, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Ulster SB (NY)Savings Bank9558.618.38532.718.73
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank5398.913.13374.713.18
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank5328.810.82333.911.74
44Rondout Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank4277.49.13260.89.17
55KeyCorp (OH)Bank9275.39.06250.38.80
68Sawyer Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank3178.05.86160.45.64
76Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2175.25.77161.55.68
87Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank2162.65.35161.45.68
99Toronto-Dominion BankBank1157.75.19143.95.06
1011JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2137.34.52103.43.64
1515Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank129.50.9731.81.12
  Total for institutions in market

 543,038.6 2,843.4 
COUNTY: Warren, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Arrow Financial Corp. (NY)Bank11866.751.02794.250.92
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank6367.221.62343.622.03
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank2115.06.77114.47.33
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank1109.76.4685.75.49
55TrustCo Bank Corp NY (NY)Thrift465.03.8260.83.90
66Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc. (MA)Bank158.03.4147.93.07
77NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank247.12.7747.13.02
88Adirondack Trust Company (NY)Bank237.52.2134.42.21
99Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank132.51.9231.62.03
  Total for institutions in market

 301,698.8 1,559.9 
COUNTY: Chenango, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank11877.091.26863.590.39
22Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank037.03.8540.14.19
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank124.22.5226.22.74
44Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank222.92.3825.62.68
  Total for institutions in market

 14961.1 955.2 
COUNTY: Schoharie, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank4208.348.03191.146.89
22Bank of Richmondville (NY)Bank3118.827.39117.928.93
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank129.96.8924.76.07
44Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank123.35.3823.95.87
56Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank123.35.3719.64.80
65TrustCo Bank Corp NY (NY)Thrift122.85.2521.75.32
77National Bank of Coxsackie (NY)Bank17.41.708.62.12
  Total for institutions in market

 12433.8 407.6 
COUNTY: Washington, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Arrow Financial Corp. (NY)Bank10414.957.61399.856.92
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank5183.125.42182.826.02
33TrustCo Bank Corp NY (NY)Thrift274.910.4174.710.64
44Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc. (MA)Bank128.03.8925.33.60
55Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank119.22.6719.82.82
  Total for institutions in market

 19720.1 702.4 
COUNTY: Saratoga, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 
COUNTY: Tompkins, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Tompkins Financial Corporation (NY)Bank101,179.561.111,142.462.37
22M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank3183.59.51177.29.67
33Elmira Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank2122.06.3298.45.37
44Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank3106.15.5092.75.06
55First National Bank of Groton (NY)Bank197.25.0491.85.01
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank294.14.8784.64.62
77First National Bank of Dryden (NY)Bank285.44.4381.84.47
88TSB Services Inc. (NY)Bank137.81.9636.31.98
99Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank120.31.0522.21.21
1010Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank14.20.224.10.23
  Total for institutions in market

 261,930.1 1,831.6 

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

Corporate Profile
Officers & Directors
Corporate Governance
Mergers & Acquisitions
Deposit Marketshare
Branch Locator
Branch Map
Press Releases
Archived Earnings Releases
Investor Presentations & Reports
Investor Fact Sheet
Webcasts
Stock Chart
Basis Calculator
Total Return Calculator
Historic Prices
Stock Splits & Dividends
Analyst Estimates
Insider SEC Filings
Insider Transactions
Institutional Ownership
SEC Filings & Annual Report
Acquisition Tax Information
Financial Highlights
Peer Analysis
Credit Ratings
Investors Choice Program
Event Calendar
Email Notification
Information Request
FAQ
RSS Feeds