Investor Relations
Branch / ATM Locations


Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertMobile IR siteRSS FeedsTear sheet
Deposit MarketshareCOMMUNITY BANK SYSTEM, INC. (NYSE - CBU) 
Below are 10 highlighted county market areas. Community Bank, NA currently operates in 27 counties in New York and Pennsylvania.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 9/20/2018, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2018

COUNTY: Luzerne, PA
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank161,453.723.411,471.224.41
22M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank10976.415.721,007.716.72
34Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank6553.58.91493.48.19
43Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank8530.18.54526.88.74
55Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank10463.17.46469.07.78
66BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank7414.46.67430.27.14
77FNCB Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank8380.76.13334.35.55
88Penns Woods Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank9339.45.46313.95.21
99Landmark Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank4259.64.18231.73.84
1010First Keystone Corp. (PA)Bank8241.73.89223.23.70
  Total for institutions in market

 1046,210.9 6,027.8 
COUNTY: Saint Lawrence, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank15456.937.92476.439.37
22North Country SB (NY)Savings Bank4196.116.27196.716.26
34KeyCorp (OH)Bank4178.714.83162.813.45
43NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank5165.313.72165.513.68
55Massena S&L (NY)Thrift2117.29.72117.79.73
66Gouverneur Bancorp (MHC) (NY)Thrift264.65.3665.15.38
77Citizens Natl Bk of Hammond (NY)Bank220.71.7220.01.65
88K & Z Co. LLC (NY)Bank15.50.455.90.48
  Total for institutions in market

 351,204.9 1,210.1 
COUNTY: Jefferson, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Watertown Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank10545.333.46543.833.34
22Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank7440.127.01468.128.70
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank7234.414.38224.813.78
44Riverbank Financial MHC (NY)Thrift3185.911.41168.110.31
55WSB Municipal Bank (NY)Bank195.65.87104.56.41
66Citizens Bank of Cape Vincent (NY)Bank362.13.8159.83.67
77M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank128.71.7626.41.62
88Gouverneur Bancorp (MHC) (NY)Thrift120.21.2418.51.14
99K & Z Co. LLC (NY)Bank116.20.9915.70.96
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.20.071.10.07
  Total for institutions in market

 351,629.7 1,630.8 
COUNTY: Lackawanna, PA
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank82,052.634.371,759.931.02
22Peoples Financial Services (PA)Bank10743.612.45758.013.36
33Fidelity D & D Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank10610.710.23587.410.35
44FNCB Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank8511.48.56541.69.55
55Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank6461.97.73465.58.20
66NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank12416.86.98413.17.28
77Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank11405.66.79409.07.21
88Citizens Savings Bank (PA)Thrift6226.33.79233.74.12
99F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank5222.93.73221.93.91
1010Norwood Financial Corp. (PA)Bank269.31.1667.71.19
  Total for institutions in market

 895,971.6 5,674.0 
COUNTY: Cattaraugus, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank10432.544.23415.743.31
22Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank5275.228.15286.129.81
33C.C. Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank4138.414.15133.713.93
45KeyCorp (OH)Bank144.74.5741.34.30
54M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank241.54.2441.64.34
67Bank of Cattaraugus (NY)Bank121.32.1818.71.94
76Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (PA)Thrift119.11.9519.11.99
88Hamlin B&TC (PA)Bank13.20.332.20.23
99Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.80.191.50.16
  Total for institutions in market

 26977.9 959.8 
COUNTY: Otsego, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
12NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank8380.534.31355.932.80
21Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank10344.531.06362.233.37
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank3157.214.18159.714.71
44UpState New York Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank2152.413.74134.712.42
55Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank374.46.7172.76.70
  Total for institutions in market

 261,108.9 1,085.2 
COUNTY: Clinton, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4385.927.76377.527.38
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank5374.626.95369.126.78
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank4240.217.28233.216.91
44Arrow Financial Corp. (NY)Bank3192.413.84209.915.22
55NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank3106.27.64105.27.63
66Champlain Bank Corp. (NY)Bank378.15.6270.65.12
77Adirondack Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank112.70.9213.20.96
  Total for institutions in market

 231,390.2 1,378.6 
COUNTY: Chautauqua, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank12368.122.79363.823.10
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank5310.319.21310.519.72
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank8306.018.95303.719.29
44Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (PA)Thrift5245.515.20235.414.95
55Lake Shore Bancorp Inc. (MHC) (NY)Thrift6237.314.69229.314.56
66Evans Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank176.84.7566.44.21
77C.C. Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank238.72.3937.92.41
88Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank130.61.9025.91.64
99Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.90.121.90.12
  Total for institutions in market

 411,615.1 1,574.8 
COUNTY: Franklin, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank7344.964.11336.564.56
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank4122.422.76118.222.67
33Adirondack Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank236.66.8037.67.22
44NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank134.06.3328.95.54
  Total for institutions in market

 14537.9 521.2 
COUNTY: Allegany, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank9280.247.62271.748.30
22Steuben Trust Corporation (NY)Bank7204.334.72190.833.90
33Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank149.88.4750.08.89
44Citizens Financial Services (PA)Bank137.66.4034.96.21
55M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank116.42.7915.22.70
  Total for institutions in market

 19588.3 562.6 
COUNTY: Ontario, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Canandaigua National Corp. (NY)Bank7951.244.15946.144.88
22Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank5301.914.01289.813.75
33Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank8236.610.98237.011.24
44Lyons Bancorp Inc (NY)Bank2176.78.20168.07.97
55UpState New York Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank1172.17.99158.67.52
66Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank297.74.5398.94.69
77JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank181.93.8076.73.64
88Seneca-Cayuga Bncp Inc. (MHC) (NY)Thrift347.42.2049.82.36
99M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank144.02.0444.42.11
1010KeyCorp (OH)Bank143.82.0337.81.79
  Total for institutions in market

 322,154.4 2,108.2 
COUNTY: Steuben, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank7352.331.98349.231.78
22Steuben Trust Corporation (NY)Bank4209.619.02198.718.08
33Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank8193.517.57187.417.06
44Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank3116.910.61135.412.32
56Maple City Savings MHC (NY)Thrift267.86.1564.65.88
65M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank266.26.0171.66.51
77Elmira Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank252.24.7450.54.59
88Citizens & Northern Corp. (PA)Bank243.43.9441.53.78
  Total for institutions in market

 301,101.8 1,099.0 
COUNTY: Lewis, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank5201.373.46192.274.29
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank272.726.5466.525.71
  Total for institutions in market

 7274.0 258.8 
COUNTY: Livingston, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank5322.136.18310.537.46
22Tompkins Financial Corporation (NY)Bank4242.227.21208.525.15
33Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank5190.221.37179.221.62
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank269.37.7965.17.86
55M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank128.43.2028.83.48
66Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank120.72.3320.32.44
77Steuben Trust Corporation (NY)Bank117.21.9316.52.00
  Total for institutions in market

 19890.2 828.9 
COUNTY: Oswego, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Pathfinder Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank7588.644.42523.842.18
22Fulton SB (NY)Savings Bank4209.515.81203.816.41
33Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4202.215.25197.115.87
44NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank4144.510.91140.111.28
55KeyCorp (OH)Bank4125.39.45123.49.94
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank154.54.1253.04.26
77Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.60.050.70.05
  Total for institutions in market

 251,325.3 1,241.9 
COUNTY: Delaware, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank5368.035.70312.931.89
23Norwood Financial Corp. (PA)Bank6262.925.50251.925.67
32Delhi Bank Corp. (NY)Bank5261.725.39276.528.18
44Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank5138.213.40139.914.26
  Total for institutions in market

 211,030.8 981.2 
COUNTY: Seneca, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank2146.528.72136.728.25
22Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4127.224.94120.824.95
33Seneca-Cayuga Bncp Inc. (MHC) (NY)Thrift3120.523.63107.222.16
44Lyons Bancorp Inc (NY)Bank156.511.0856.611.70
55Savannah Bank NA (NY)Bank121.04.1122.94.73
67M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank119.33.7819.33.99
76Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank119.13.7520.44.21
  Total for institutions in market

 13510.2 483.9 
COUNTY: Onondaga, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank263,017.429.363,112.528.95
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank232,200.321.412,189.120.36
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank101,105.610.761,691.615.73
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank111,081.410.521,032.09.60
55Solvay Bank Corp. (NY)Bank10780.77.60780.67.26
66NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank12487.14.74454.14.22
77Geddes FS&LA (NY)Thrift2419.14.08427.43.97
88Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank4316.43.08299.22.78
99Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc. (MA)Bank2279.32.72285.62.66
1011Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4206.52.01131.11.22
  Total for institutions in market

 11310,278.4 10,752.2 
COUNTY: Wayne, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Lyons Bancorp Inc (NY)Bank7482.755.67468.653.41
22Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank3133.215.36133.615.22
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank286.09.9284.29.60
45KeyCorp (OH)Bank365.27.5262.07.06
54JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank141.64.7971.58.15
66M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank129.33.3829.43.35
77Savannah Bank NA (NY)Bank128.33.2627.33.11
88Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.80.100.80.09
  Total for institutions in market

 19867.2 877.4 
COUNTY: Wyoming, PA
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Peoples Financial Services (PA)Bank3202.137.36197.738.24
22Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4136.225.19137.126.52
33F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank291.216.8683.716.19
44Peoples Ltd. (PA)Bank250.69.3640.17.76
55Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank137.76.9636.47.04
66M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank123.14.2722.04.25
  Total for institutions in market

 13540.9 517.0 
COUNTY: Essex, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Champlain Bank Corp. (NY)Bank7225.930.82220.730.58
22NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank3208.728.47199.427.62
33Arrow Financial Corp. (NY)Bank4139.118.97142.719.77
44Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4130.917.86128.917.86
55Adirondack Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank128.53.8830.14.17
  Total for institutions in market

 19733.1 721.8 
COUNTY: Erie, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank4826,243.265.6925,109.965.51
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank515,939.914.875,910.015.42
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank202,150.25.382,078.75.42
44Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank351,724.84.321,673.64.37
55Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (PA)Thrift191,375.23.441,385.33.61
66Evans Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank131,054.02.64941.42.46
77Alden State Bank (NY)Bank2289.70.73277.30.72
88Bank of Akron (NY)Bank5285.30.71270.70.71
99Lake Shore Bancorp Inc. (MHC) (NY)Thrift6200.60.50168.00.44
1010Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank4174.00.44166.30.43
1211Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank4138.30.35129.30.34
  Total for institutions in market

 21739,950.8 38,327.5 
COUNTY: Yates, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank2163.839.36166.142.28
22Lyons Bancorp Inc (NY)Bank1131.331.55125.731.98
33Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank397.223.3699.925.41
44UpState New York Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank123.95.741.30.32
  Total for institutions in market

 7416.1 392.9 
COUNTY: Chemung, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank7498.047.47509.448.97
22Elmira Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank6282.226.90277.726.69
33Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank3166.815.90150.514.47
44Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank275.27.1774.87.19
55M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank120.61.9620.71.99
66TSB Services Inc. (NY)Bank15.00.485.80.55
77Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.30.131.40.14
  Total for institutions in market

 211,049.1 1,040.4 
COUNTY: Oneida, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of Utica (NY)Bank1838.223.54865.624.34
22Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc. (MA)Bank10549.615.43539.115.16
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank7505.514.20497.713.99
44NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank7498.414.00475.713.38
55KeyCorp (OH)Bank8465.913.09460.312.94
66Adirondack Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank9363.010.19363.910.23
77Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank7256.87.21274.47.72
88Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank281.92.3078.62.21
99Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.40.041.10.03
1010JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank10.00.000.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 533,560.5 3,556.4 
COUNTY: Susquehanna, PA
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Peoples Financial Services (PA)Bank5431.948.71403.447.12
22NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank5178.320.11174.820.41
33F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank2147.816.67154.718.07
44Honat Bancorp (PA)Bank169.07.7866.27.73
55Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank359.66.7257.16.66
  Total for institutions in market

 16886.7 856.1 
COUNTY: Hamilton, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank259.556.5255.255.34
22NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank145.843.4844.644.66
  Total for institutions in market

 3105.3 99.8 
COUNTY: Schuyler, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank2118.855.76110.454.33
22Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank153.224.9751.225.19
33Tompkins Financial Corporation (NY)Bank124.211.3723.311.46
44Elmira Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank116.87.9018.39.03
  Total for institutions in market

 5213.0 203.2 
COUNTY: Bradford, PA
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
12Citizens & Northern Corp. (PA)Bank7379.832.70359.132.02
21Citizens Financial Services (PA)Bank9373.332.14360.232.12
33Peoples Ltd. (PA)Bank4210.018.08201.117.93
44M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank295.18.1996.28.58
55Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank360.05.1759.25.28
66Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank243.33.7245.64.06
  Total for institutions in market

 271,161.6 1,121.3 
COUNTY: Herkimer, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Adirondack Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank5252.137.39232.435.35
22M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank4184.027.28184.528.06
33Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc. (MA)Bank3100.014.8296.314.65
44NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank257.08.4559.39.02
55Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank147.67.0650.27.64
66Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank132.54.8233.45.07
77Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.20.171.40.21
  Total for institutions in market

 17674.4 657.5 
COUNTY: Cayuga, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11KeyCorp (OH)Bank4339.029.96351.831.85
22Tompkins Financial Corporation (NY)Bank1152.613.49153.313.88
33Cayuga Lake Bank Corporation (NY)Bank2139.812.35139.812.65
44Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank2108.39.57107.99.77
55Savannah Bank NA (NY)Bank480.87.1479.37.18
66M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank167.45.9668.76.22
77Seneca-Cayuga Bncp Inc. (MHC) (NY)Thrift348.54.2850.54.57
88First National Bank of Groton (NY)Bank146.94.1448.04.35
910Financial Institutions Inc. (NY)Bank145.44.0238.43.48
109Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank243.93.8843.13.90
  Total for institutions in market

 241,131.5 1,104.5 
COUNTY: Tioga, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11TSB Services Inc. (NY)Bank5210.646.80202.645.01
22Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank3110.924.65120.126.69
34Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank238.48.5337.98.41
43M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank137.28.2838.68.57
55NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank135.57.9034.97.75
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank117.33.8416.03.56
  Total for institutions in market

 13449.9 450.1 
COUNTY: Broome, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank131,483.253.601,452.853.98
22NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank7391.514.15370.213.75
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank5302.610.94303.511.27
44Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank4280.910.15260.29.67
55TSB Services Inc. (NY)Bank4131.34.75129.24.80
66Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank385.43.0990.23.35
77Peoples Financial Services (PA)Bank259.52.1551.01.90
88Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank132.71.1834.41.28
  Total for institutions in market

 392,767.2 2,691.5 
COUNTY: Ulster, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Ulster SB (NY)Savings Bank9629.019.58588.318.64
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank3430.813.41428.213.57
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank5353.811.01351.211.13
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank7323.310.06297.89.44
55Rondout Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank4298.09.27293.59.30
66Sawyer Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank3192.76.00186.75.92
77Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2168.65.25167.65.31
810JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2157.24.89141.54.48
98Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank2150.44.68147.44.67
1011Wallkill Valley Bancorp MHC (NY)Thrift2114.03.55114.43.63
1716Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank131.00.9730.70.97
  Total for institutions in market

 503,213.0 3,156.1 
COUNTY: Warren, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Arrow Financial Corp. (NY)Bank11984.151.86929.052.44
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank6395.620.85377.021.28
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank2125.76.62124.67.03
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank191.04.8092.85.24
57NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank278.54.1445.42.56
65TrustCo Bank Corp NY (NY)Thrift472.93.8467.73.82
76Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc. (MA)Bank160.13.1761.73.48
89Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank138.02.0035.11.98
98Adirondack Trust Company (NY)Bank237.01.9535.42.00
1010Pioneer SB (NY)Savings Bank114.90.783.00.17
  Total for institutions in market

 311,897.8 1,771.5 
COUNTY: Chenango, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank11836.894.51912.695.23
22M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank125.82.9123.22.42
33Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank222.82.5822.52.35
  Total for institutions in market

 14885.4 958.3 
COUNTY: Schoharie, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11NBT Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank4219.147.47220.448.22
22Bank of Richmondville (NY)Bank3124.526.97122.126.71
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank137.88.1836.37.93
44Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank124.95.3823.35.10
55TrustCo Bank Corp NY (NY)Thrift124.45.2922.34.89
66Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank121.84.7222.14.84
77National Bank of Coxsackie (NY)Bank19.21.9910.52.29
  Total for institutions in market

 12461.7 457.0 
COUNTY: Washington, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Arrow Financial Corp. (NY)Bank10419.656.27427.657.36
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank4204.227.39193.125.91
33TrustCo Bank Corp NY (NY)Thrift273.29.8175.510.13
44Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc. (MA)Bank129.13.9130.54.10
55Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank119.62.6218.72.51
  Total for institutions in market

 18745.6 745.5 
COUNTY: Saratoga, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 
COUNTY: Tompkins, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018
Number of Branches
2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Tompkins Financial Corporation (NY)Bank101,284.562.151,252.062.25
22M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank3230.411.15219.510.91
33First National Bank of Groton (NY)Bank1111.05.37101.95.07
44Chemung Financial Corp. (NY)Bank397.64.72101.35.04
55Elmira Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank395.44.6294.74.71
66First National Bank of Dryden (NY)Bank291.44.4288.04.37
77KeyCorp (OH)Bank282.33.9882.14.08
88TSB Services Inc. (NY)Bank138.51.8642.62.12
99Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank130.91.4924.11.20
1010Community Bank System Inc. (NY)Bank14.90.245.00.25
  Total for institutions in market

 272,066.8 2,011.3 

Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

Corporate Profile
Officers & Directors
Corporate Governance
Mergers & Acquisitions
Deposit Marketshare
Branch Locator
Branch Map
Press Releases
Archived Earnings Releases
Investor Presentations & Reports
Investor Fact Sheet
Webcasts
Stock Chart
Basis Calculator
Total Return Calculator
Historic Prices
Stock Splits & Dividends
Analyst Estimates
Insider SEC Filings
Insider Transactions
Institutional Ownership
SEC Filings & Annual Report
Acquisition Tax Information
Financial Highlights
Peer Analysis
Credit Ratings
Investors Choice Program
Event Calendar
Email Notification
Information Request
FAQ
RSS Feeds